RYAN GOOTEE GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC Vs. PLAQUEMINES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD, ET AL.
[…] City of Baton Rouge Dept’t of Public Works, 03-1205, p. 3 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/31/03), 868 So.2d 770, 772). In this matter, the School Board reiterates that the trial court erred in granting mandamus relief because the permanent injunction granted against One Construction in the Jefferson Parish trial court had no res judicata effect upon the School Board or the Plaquemines Parish trial court as the School Board was not a party to the Jefferson Parish litigation. It also adds that a judgment of nullity was not included in the permanent injunction judgment. The School Board relies on La. R.S. 13:4231,7 which requires the parties to be the same in both the first and 7 La. R.S. 13:4231 provides in part: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: 8 the subsequent matter in order for a judgment in one proceeding to have a binding effect in another proceeding.