DARLENE R. DURDEN Vs. DAVID A. DURDEN
[…] The title opinion further states that, according to the tax bills, the land and the improvements thereon are billed separately: for the land, the tax bill is directed to Celestine Durden’s estate; however, the owners of the improvements are unnamed on the tax bill or the conveyance records. Based on this information obtained post-judgment, Darlene 8 La. C.C. art. 2366 provides: If community property has been used during the existence of the community regime or former community property has been used thereafter for the acquisition, use, improvement, or benefit of the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled to reimbursement for one-half of the amount or values that the community property had at the time it was used. Buildings, other constructions permanently attached to the ground, and plantings made on the separate property of a spouse with community property belong to the owner of the ground. The other spouse is entitled to reimbursement for one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used. 6 averred that the trial court’s decision to return “separate” property to someone who is not the owner or a co-owner (i.e., the title opinion evidences that David is not the owner), is contrary to law.9 Because the title opinion shows that the Property does not belong to either the community