DARLENE R. DURDEN Vs. DAVID A. DURDEN
[…] Louisiana Pacific Corp., 29,598 (La. App. 2 Cir. 5/9/97), 693 So.2d 1319. David instituted this action by filing a pleading captioned, “Motion for Return of Separate Property,” alleging that he was the owner of the Property and, as such, was entitled to its return. Attached to his Motion was an order seeking to have Darlene show cause why she should not be ordered to vacate the Property. It is undisputed that David is not in possession of the Property and that Darlene contests his ownership of it; she contends, in part, that the Property is community property. Accordingly, 20 La. C.C.P. art. 3659 defines disturbance in fact and disturbance in law as follows: Disturbances of possession which give rise to the possessory action are of two kinds: disturbance in fact and disturbance in law. A disturbance in law is an eviction, or any other physical act which prevents the possessor of immovable property or of a real right therein from enjoying his possession quietly, or which throws any obstacle in the way of that enjoyment. A disturbance in law is the execution, recordation, registry, or continuing existence of record of any instrument which asserts or implies a right of ownership or to the possession of immovable property or of a real right therein, or any claim or pretension of ownership or right to the possession thereof except in an action or proceeding, adversely to the possessor of such property or right. 21 the Motion does not meet the requirements of La. C.C.P. art. 3658 for maintaining a possessory action.