TRENIKA HONORE' Vs. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
[…] Stating that it found Bridgewater’s version of events “more credible,” the Commission ultimately concludes that the Department established by a preponderance of evidence legal cause for disciplinary action. Finally, the Commission states, “[w]hile the Appellant had no significant disciplinary history, 7 and a lesser penalty would have been appropriate, we cannot say that the Appointing Authority abused its discretion by terminating her employment.” STANDARD OF REVIEW The Louisiana Constitution Article 10, §8 provides in pertinent part, “No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing.” See Walters v. Department of Police of City of New Orleans, 454 So.2d 106 (La. 1984). A civil service employee subjected to disciplinary action by his or her appointing authority has the right of appeal to the Civil Service Commission. La. Const. Art. 10 §§ 8, 12; See, e.g., Adams v.