STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF M.J.
[…] In 2013, the Louisiana Legislature passed La. Acts No. 429 §3.12 Here again, the Legislature enacted several statutes and provisions “relative to human trafficking; to provide for certain presumptions concerning children that are victims of child sex trafficking; … to provide a safe harbor program for sexually exploited children; to provide for a statewide protocol; …and to provide for other related matters.” Among these provisions, the Legislature enacted Chapter 20 of Title VI of the Children’s Code,13 comprised of La. Ch. C. arts. 725 to 725.3, 11 La. R.S. 14.46.3(E) was amended in 2014 by La. Acts, No. 564 §1, with the additional language: “Any child determined to be a victim pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection shall be eligible for specialized services for sexually exploited children.” 12 Effective June 24, 2013. 13 Title VI comprises the Child In Need of Care statutes of the Children’s Code; Title VIII comprises the Delinquency statutes. 17 entitled “Safe Harbor for Sexually Exploited Children.” La.