STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF M.J.
[…] La. Ch. C. art. 725. The two legislative acts also reveal the legislative intent to preclude prosecution of victims of trafficking for acts committed as a result of that exploitation. La. R.S. 14:63.3; La. Ch. C. art. 804(3). 14 La. Ch. C. art. 839(D)(1) provides in pertinent part, “[w]here a petition involves an allegation of an act of prostitution pursuant to R.S. 14:82 … and it is the child’s first offense and the child expresses a willingness to cooperate and receive specialized services for sexually exploited children, the district attorney may effect an informal adjustment agreement” in lieu of continuing with delinquency proceedings. 19 However, we find no provisions within the enacted legislation requiring the State, through the district attorney’s office, to determine whether a juvenile who committed a violation of La.