STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DARVIN M. HAWTHORNE
[…] ERRORS PATENT A review of the record for errors patent reveals two errors. The first error patent is that the trial court failed to wait twenty-four hours after denying Defendant’s motion for new trial to sentence Defendant as required by La. C.Cr.P. art. 873. The record provides that Defendant’s motion for a new trial and post-verdict acquittal of judgment was denied on August 8, 2010, and the trial court sentenced him to nine years on that same date. The transcript also does not indicate that Defendant waived his right to the delay. La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides: If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately. A defendant may implicitly waive the twenty-four hour delay by announcing his readiness for sentencing. State v. Pierre, 99-3156, p. 7 (La.