STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TERRY BAGNERIS
[…] Appellate counsel for the defendant argues that any amendment to the sentence should have taken place within one hundred and eighty days of sentencing pursuant to LSA-R.S. 15:301.1(D). LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 882 provides, in pertinent part, A. An illegal sentence may be corrected at any time by the court that imposed the sentence or by an appellate court on review. B. A sentence may be reviewed as to its legality on the application of the defendant or of the state: (1) In an appealable case by appeal, or (2) In an unappealable case by writs of certiorari and prohibition. (Emphasis added.) LSA-R.S. 15:301.1 provides: A. When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. B. If a sentence is inconsistent with statutory provisions, upon the court's own motion or motion of the district attorney, the sentencing court shall amend the sentence to conform to the applicable statutory provisions. The district attorney shall have standing to seek appellate or supervisory relief for the purpose of amending the sentence as provided in this Section. C. The provisions of this Section shall apply to each provision of law which requires all or a portion of a criminal sentence to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, or of any one of them, any combination thereof, or any substantially similar provision or combination of substantially similar provisions. D. Any amendment to any criminal sentence as authorized by the provisions of this Section shall be completed within one hundred eighty days of the initial sentencing. (Emphasis added.) The State argues that pursuant to LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 882 (A), an illegally lenient sentence can be noticed or recognized by the appellate court sua sponte without the issue being raised by the State and may be corrected at any time. State v.