STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. EMANUEL CALVIN
[…] The defendant failed to brief his first assignment, and therefore, this Court cannot consider the argument. Under the Uniform Rules—Courts of Appeal, Rule 2-12.4, this Court considers as abandoned any assignment of error which has not been briefed. In his second argument, the defendant contends that the trial court erred in accepting the guilty plea because there was no affirmative evidence of an essential element of the crime. The defendant pled guilty to La. R.S. 14:60 which provides in pertinent part: Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling … where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender, (1) Is harmed with a dangerous weapon; or (2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon … The defendant claims that it was not clear who took the butcher block or whether it could be classified as a dangerous weapon.