STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. KEVIN MILLER
[…] Mr. Miller’s oldest child attends Ernest Morial Elementary School; he sometimes takes her to and from school. DISCUSSION Error Patent Complying with La. C.Cr. P. art. 920, we have conducted a patent error review of the record on appeal and found a sentencing error. Mr. Miller was convicted of possession of between twenty-eight and two hundred grams of cocaine under La. R.S. 40:967(F)(1)(a), which at the time of the offense imposed a sentence of not less than ten years, nor more than sixty years, and a fine of not less than $50,000 nor more than $150,000. La. R.S. 40:967(G) requires that the adjudication of guilt or imposition of a sentence under La. R.S. 40:967(F) "shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, nor shall such person be eligible for probation or parole prior to serving the minimum sentences provided by Subsection F." As noted, the trial court in sentencing Mr. Miller suspended all but $1,900 of the mandated minimum fine of $50,000. In so doing, the trial court stated: [U]pon final judgment the Court is going to suspend all but Nineteen Hundred ($1,900) Dollars of the fine in this case.