MARILYN SPITZFADEN, ET AL. Vs. DOW CORNING CORPORATION,ETAL
[…] C.C.P. art. 1561 A, in turn, provides as follows: When two or more separate actions are pending in the same court, the section or division of the court in which the first filed action is pending may order consolidation of the actions for trial after a contradictory hearing, and upon a finding that common issues of fact and law predominate. The relator alleges that no party had requested consolidation. The record does not include evidence of the trial court conducting a contradictory hearing or making a finding that common issues of fact and law predominate. Hence, we find that the trial court erred in ordering that the individual cases be consolidated and assigned to its division.