STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. CARL M. FOSTER
[…] Assignment of Error No. 2: In his second assignment of error, Foster argues that the district court abused its discretion in denying the challenge of a potential juror for cause where the juror failed to indicate that she would not be able to deliberate each of the counts independently. This Court in State v. Flowers, 2000-0513 p.4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/7/01), 782 So.2d 685, 689 citing State v. Cross, 93-1189, pp. 5-7 (La. 6/30/95), 658 So.2d 683,686-687, addressed the requirements for review of a denial of a challenge for cause: The La. Const. art. I Section 17 guarantees that “[t]he accused shall have the right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and the challenge jurors peremptorily. The number of challenges shall be fixed by law.” La.C.Cr.P. art. 799 provides the defendant in a death penalty case with twelve peremptory challenges.