State Of Louisiana VS Grant Pierce Carruth
[…] Cases so joined shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure art. 495.l provides: "If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indictment or bill of information or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials, grant a severance of offenses, or provide whatever other relief justice requires." Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure art. 782(A) provides in pertinent part: Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six 12 jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. 2 The punishment for aggravated rape (first degree rape), second degree kidnapping, and armed robbery is necessarily confinement at hard labor. See La. R.S. 14:42(D)(l), La. R.S. 14:44.l(C), & La. R.S. 14:64(B). The punishment for sexual battery may be confinement at hard labor. See La. R.S. 14:43.l(C)(l). Thus, joinder of the offenses would be proper under La. C. Cr.