Donald Britton VS Louisiana Addictive Disorder Regulatory Authority
[…] R.S. 37:21 for an alleged failure of ADRA to initiate proceedings for disciplinary action against him in a timely manner. The decision of ADRA, which was attached to his pleading, showed that the basis of his disciplinary action arose out of his answers to questions elicited in his June 18, 2013 application for renewal. The decision also noted that Britton was notified by certified mail on June 18, 2014 of an informal hearing regarding the complaint for September 19, 2014, which Britton attended; 6 La. R.S. 37:21, which proscribes certain time limitations on disciplinary proceedings by professional or occupational boards and commissions, states in part: A. Unless a special law is applicable, no proceeding of any kind may be initiated by a professional or occupational board or commission as follows: 1) If the nature of the complaint is based on negligence or gross negligence, no proceeding may be initiated after two years from discovery by the complainant. However, under no circumstances shall such a proceeding be initiated more than five years from the date of the act or om1ss10n. 2) If the nature of the complaint is based on an intentional act or omission, no proceeding may be initiated after two years from discovery by the complainant. However, under no circumstances shall such a proceeding be initiated more than five years from the date of the act or omission. 3) If the nature of the complaint is based on fraud, no proceeding may be initiated after two years from discovery by the complainant. 4) If the nature of the complaint is based on a license or rules violation, no proceeding may be initiated after five years from the date ofthe act or omission. 5) In all cases where a complaint is filed with a professional or occupational board or commission, the board or commission shall notify the licensee in writing of the complaint within six months after the filing of the complaint or be barred from further action thereon. The board or commission shall hold any required hearing within six months after the notice of the hearing, but this period may be interrupted by the filing of procedural motions. 5 and again on November 7, 2014, of the formal hearing, held on January 16, 2015, that Britton also attended.