State Of Louisiana VS Bobby Lavon Brock
[…] R.S. 40:1007(F) 1, State v. Skinner, 2008-2522 (La. 5/5/09), 10 So.3d 1212 and State v. Pounds, 2014-1063 ( La. App. pt Cir. 3/9/15), 166 So.3d 1037. Therefore, any information derived as a result of the PMP report was unconstitutionally obtained. Hence, the " fruit of the poisonous tree" doctrine applies and the pharmacy and medical records obtained, which resulted in the defendant being charged must be 1 La. R.S. 40:1007(F) provides as follows: The board may provide a report containing prescription monitoring information upon application of local, state, out-of-state, and federal law enforcement or prosecutorial officials engaged in the administration, investigation, or enforcement of the laws governing controlled substances or other drugs of concern in compliance with and as limited by the relevant requirements of any of the following: 1) A court order or court-ordered warrant, or a subpoena or summons issued by a judicial officer. 2) A grand jury subpoena. 3) An administrative request, including an administrative subpoena or summons, a civil or an authorized investigative demand, or similar process authorized under law, provided by law enforcement to the board, and further, provided all of the following: a) The information sought is relevant and material to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry. b) The request is specific and limited in scope to the extent reasonably practicable in light ofthe purpose for which the information is sought. c) De-identified information, or limited information that does not identify or could not reasonably lead to the identification of an individual patient, could not reasonably be used. The investigators herein obtained the Prescription Monitoring Program report contained in the record by submitting a request under La. R.S. 40: 1007(F)(3), which allows administrative requests. However, the investigators' request did not comply with La.