Craig J. Brandner VS Glenn Molonquet
[…] Brandner's treatment of Molonguet included: statements that Dr. Brandner had cut or nipped a nerve in his mouth; statements indicating his belief that Dr. Brandner had billed Molonguet for services he never received; and suggestions to others that they check the CPT codes under which Dr. Brandner billed for services. Construing LSA-C.C.P. art. 971 broadly, as we must do, we conclude that these statements concern a matter of public 12 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 971(F)(l) defines "[a]ct in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue" to include "[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest." 22 concern and, thus, that Molonguet carried his initial burden of establishing that the subject matter of the viable causes of action against him stems from actions relating to free speech in connection with a public issue. See Davis, 874 So. 2d at 190. Accordingly, the burden shifted to Dr.