Recoe Harris VS The State of Louisiana through the Louisiana Department of Public Safety & Corrections, Elayn Hunt Correctional Center
[…] The court thus found that the provision neither violates equal protection 2 complied with all statutory requirements to proceed in forma pauperis and that only a partial filing fee is required as provided in LSA-C.C.P. art. 5181. 2 On the other hand, DPSC acknowledges that LSA-C.C.P. art. 5181, which provides for a sliding scale for payment, is the general rule for an inmate's payment of court fees, but argues that LSA-C.C.P. art. 5181 is inapplicable in this matter. Instead, DPSC contends that LSA-R.S. 15:1186 is the specific statute that applies herein. Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:1186 provides, in pertinent part: A. (2) If a prisoner brings a civil action or files an appeal or writ application in forma pauperis as authorized by Paragraph (A)(1), the prisoner shall still be required to pay the full amount of a filing fee. The court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect, as a partial payment of any court fees required by law, an initial partial filing fee of twenty percent of the greater of the average monthly guarantees nor unconstitution,ally impairs a prisoner's right of access to the courts. Warren, 05914 So.2d at 587. 2 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 5181 p.rovides: A. Except as provided in Paragraph B of this Article, an individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance or as they accrue or