Advanced Quality Construction, Inc. VS Amtek Of Louisiana, Inc. and Aegis Security Insurance Company
[…] Following a hearing on Mr. King's motion, the trial court signed a second judgment on October 3, 2013, in which it clarified that the court did award attorney's fees to AQC, in the amount of ten percent of the judgment awarded, which is attorney's fees in the amount of $10,681.17, but did not award any other penalty. The trial court did not modify the July 18, 2013 judgment. 7 Louisiana Civil Code article 2030 states, in pertinent part, that "[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed." 4 was not functioning as a contractor on the project, but was employed to serve as AQC's job-site superintendent, under the direct control and supervision of AQC. The purpose of the State Contractor's Licensing Law is to protect "the health, safety, and general welfare of all those persons