Advanced Quality Construction, Inc. VS Amtek Of Louisiana, Inc. and Aegis Security Insurance Company
[…] Due to the lack of a detailed showing of how any alleged breach by AQC caused Amtek to incur forty-seven days of delay, this assignment of error is without merit. Assignment of Error 5 In its fifth assignment of error, Amtek contends that the trial court committed error when it awarded AQC attorney's fees pursuant to La. R.S. 38:2246. Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:2246(A) provides: After amicable demand for payment has been made on the principal and surety and thirty days have elapsed without payment being made, any claimant recovering the full amount of his timely and properly recorded or sworn claim, whether by concursus proceeding or separate suit, shall be allowed ten percent attorney's fees which shall be taxed in the judgment on the amount recovered. Amtek argues that AQC filed a lien in the amount of $107,911.73. The trial court awarded AQC $106,811.73, after reducing AQC's claim by $1,100.00 for 19 work that AQC admitted that it did not perform (which we likewise reduce and award to Amtek as an offset).