STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS RIDGE TURNER
[…] A trial court is afforded great discretion when ruling on a motion to suppress, and its ruling will not be disturbed absent abuse of that discretion. State v. Wilder, 09-2322 (La. 12/18/09), 24 So.3d 197, 198. However, after reviewing the writ application, and particularly, the transcript of the hearing on the motions to suppress, we agree that the trial court erred by failing to apply the appropriate burdens of proof and abused its discretion by failing to consider the evidence in the form of Detective Castellanos’ testimony in ruling on the motions to suppress. La. C.Cr.P. art. 703(D) explains that the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the grounds of his motion to suppress, “except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant . . .”. Therefore, a defendant has the burden of proof on a motion to suppress an out-of-court identification. State v. Smith, 19-395 (La.