STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS TERRELL MICHAEL WILLIAMS AND RICO JONES
[…] He noted that he was the first officer to see marijuana inside the vehicle. Lieutenant Raborn stated that he walked around to the driver’s side and saw the rifle. Deputy Materne recalled that they “held” the vehicle, had it towed to patrol headquarters, and applied for a search warrant, identified as State’s Exhibit 1.2 Both Deputy Materne and Lieutenant Raborn later helped execute the search warrant on the vehicle. Deputy Materne testified that the following evidence was seized from the vehicle: La. C.Cr.P. art. 703 (A) provides: “A defendant adversely affected may move to suppress any evidence from use at the trial on the merits on the ground that it was unconstitutionally obtained.” 2 The affidavit for search warrant and the search warrant itself, State’s Exhibit 1, were identified at the hearing and were attached to the State’s writ application, but the State did not formally offer it into evidence. 1 2 It was the rifle that was on the floorboard, the marijuana sitting by