STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS SHINEDA N. TAYLOR
[…] Bias, 400 So.2d at 652-53. Likewise, this Court has consistently construed the present statute proscribing unauthorized use of a vehicle as also requiring a showing of mens rea or criminal intent. See White, 982 So.2d at 846; Joseph, 921 So.2d at 1063; Varnado, 798 So.2d at 193; Spencer, 707 So.2d at 120. Then, in State in Int. of C.T., 16-939 (La. 10/18/17), 236 So.3d 1210, 1212-13,25 the Louisiana Supreme Court clarified that La. R.S. 14:68 provides the following: “Unauthorized use of a movable is the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the other’s consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations, but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently.” 25 In a juvenile delinquency proceeding, the State’s burden of proof is the same as in a criminal proceeding against an adult—to prove beyond a reasonable doubt every element of the act alleged, in this case unauthorized use of a motor vehicle pursuant to La R.S. 14:48.4. State in Int. of C.T.,