NUCOR STEEL LOUISIANA, LLC VERSUS ST. JAMES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD AND NESHELLE NOGESS IN HER CAPACITY AS TAX ADMINISTRATOR OF ST. JAMES PARISH TAX AGENCY
[…] Suire v. Lafayette City-Par. Consol. Gov’t, 04-1459 (La. 4/12/05), 907 So.2d 37, 58-59. Detrimental reliance requires proof of (1) a representation by conduct or word; (2) justifiable reliance; and (3) a change in position to one’s detriment because of the reliance. Id. In its notice of disallowance of the refund claim, the Collector represented to Nucor that it had “ninety (90) calendar days from the date of certified mailing of this Notice of Refund Claim Determination letter to appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals.” Indeed, La. R.S. 47:337.81(B)(1) states that “A notice of disallowance, if issued, shall inform the taxpayer that he has ninety days from the date of the certified or registered mailing of that notice to appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals….” Considering this statutory directive, we believe the Collector clearly made a representation to Nucor that it had ninety days from the notice of disallowance to appeal its refund claim to the BTA and that Nucor reasonably relied on this representation.