STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS TIMOTHY M. ORDON
[…] See State v. Landfair, 07-751 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/11/08), 979 So.2d 619, 622-23, writ denied, 08-1143 (La. 1/9/09), 998 So.2d 713.17 Further, defendant was informed during the colloquy that his sentence would be six years at hard labor, with the first year to be served without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, and of the $1,400.00 owed in restitution, for simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling. He was also informed that, if his plea for conspiracy to commit simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling was accepted, his sentence would be six years at hard labor. La. R.S. 14:62.2(B) provides: “Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years.” In State v. Boowell, 406 So.2d 213, 215-16 (La. 1981), the Louisiana Supreme Court held, due to the ambiguity of La.