STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS PHILLIP SMITH
[…] G of this Section, any person serving a sentence of life imprisonment for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S. 14:30) who was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense and whose indictment for the offense is on or after August 1, 2017, shall be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection if a judicial determination has been made that the person is entitled to parole eligibility pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 878.1(A) and all of the following conditions have been met: . . .. (Emphasis added.) La. R.S. 15:574.4(G)(1) provided: Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person serving a sentence of life imprisonment for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S. 14:30) or second degree murder (R.S. 14:30.1) who was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense and whose indictment for the offense was prior to August 1, 2017, shall be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection if a judicial determination has been made that the person is entitled to parole eligibility pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 878.1(B) and all of the following conditions have been met: . . . . 18-KA-131 5 to Miller vs. Alabama, is not sufficient to alert the Department of Corrections that defendant is parole eligible.