ELIZABETH MELANCON VERSUS DARIELLE RUSSELL
[…] Theriot, 15-311 (La. 10/14/15), 177 So.2d 759, 762. Darielle’s release from prison was a material change in circumstances occurring after the consent judgment was 18-CA-48 C/W 18-CA-49 5 rendered. Thus, at trial, it was Darielle’s burden to prove that a change to joint custody was in the best interest of O.T.R. and S.G.R. The PSFVRA is found in La. R.S. 9:361, et seq. This Act was created to protect victimized parties when domestic disputes arise in the course of separation and divorce. State ex rel. S.D.K., 04-218 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/26/04), 875 So.2d 887, 890-91. La. R.S. 9:364(A) creates a presumption against awarding sole or joint custody to a parent with a history of perpetuating family violence. It further provides that “[t]he court may find a history of perpetuating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence.” Family violence “includes but is not limited to physical or sexual abuse and any offense against the person as defined in the Criminal Code of Louisiana, except negligent injuring or defamation, committed by one parent against the other parent or against any of the children.” La. R.S. 9:362(4).