NEWELL NORMAND, SHERIFF & EX-OFFICIO TAX COLLECTOR FOR THE PARISH OF JEFFERSON VERSUS WAL-MART.COM USA, LLC
[…] Jefferson Parish Uniform Local Sales Tax Code Ordinance, Sections 35-16 and 35-22 through 35-24.1; Normand v. Cox Communications Louisiana, LLC, 14563 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/23/14); 167 So.3d 156, 159, writ denied, 15-158 (La. 4/10/15); 163 So.3d 815. Under La. R.S. 47:337.17(A)(1), the sales tax “shall be collected by the dealer from the purchaser or consumer.” Subsection C further provides that any dealer who fails to collect the sales tax shall be liable for the tax and pay the tax himself. “Dealer” is generally defined in La. R.S. 47:301(4) as “every person who manufacturers or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail, for use, or consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in a taxing jurisdiction.” La. R.S. 47:301(4) subsections (a) through (l) further define the term “dealer” for purposes of the sales and use tax.