Annotate this Case
[…] The Court is in the middle of taking testimony for the purpose of ruling on those exceptions.” See La. C.C.P. art. 929(A) which provides: “The declinatory exception, the dilatory exception, and the peremptory exception when pleaded before or in the answer shall be tried and decided in advance of the trial of the case.” 2 18-C-612 Summary proceeding are generally governed by La. C.C.P. arts. 2591-2596, which provide, in pertinent part: La. C.C.P. art. 2591: “Summary proceedings are those which are conducted with rapidity, within the delays allowed by the court, and without citation and the observance of all the formalities required in ordinary proceedings.” La. C.C.P. art. 2592: “Summary proceedings may be used for trial or disposition of the following matters only: … (6) A … quo warranto proceeding.” La. C.C.P. art. 2593: “A summary proceeding may be commenced by the filing of a contradictory motion or by a rule to show cause, except as otherwise provided by law.