DANYA D. DUFFY VERSUS RICHARD M. MILLET TRAVEL 5, LLC
[…] R.S. 9:371 against a non-party limited liability company in which the former community owns a minority interest, we review this question of law de novo. According to Danya, the trial court was authorized to issue the preliminary injunction against Travel 5, LLC “in order to preserve the former community property held by Travel 5, LLC” pursuant to “[t]he plain language of La. R.S. 9:371(B),” which “explicitly authorizes injunctions effective against third parties or business entities.”4 La. R.S. 9:371, which addresses a spouse’s right to demand an injunction against alienation or encumbrance of community property, provides: A. In a proceeding for divorce, a spouse may obtain an injunction restraining or prohibiting the disposition or encumbrance of community property until further order of the court. B. To be effective against a federally insured financial institution, an injunction granted under the provisions of this Section shall be served in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 6:265(C).5 An injunction 4 In support of her contention that La.