STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS RICKY J. GROS
[…] This assignment of error is without merit. ERRORS PATENT REVIEW The record was reviewed for errors patent, according to La. C.Cr.P. art. 920, State v. Oliveaux, 312 So.2d 337 (La. 1975), and State v. Weiland, 556 So.2d 175 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1990). The following matters require corrective action. The transcript reflects that when the trial court resentenced defendant under the habitual offender statute, it imposed a twenty-five-year sentence on count three, without the benefit of probation or suspension of sentence. The habitual offender statute, La. R.S. 15:529.1(G), provides that any sentence imposed under its provisions “shall be at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.” Thus, the habitual offender statute does not impose a parole restriction. However, the underlying offense in the reference statute, La. R.S. 14:81, imposes a parole restriction.