CLOVINA STEIN VERSUS CITY OF GRETNA, EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES PARAMEDIC ASSOCIATION, MAYOR RONNIE C. HARRIS, ABC AND DEF EMPLOYEES, AND XYZ INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] R.S. 37:1732, the error would be harmless because the trial court also found that it was not liable under general negligence. In its Reasons for Judgment, the trial court held that, in order for Ms. Stein to recover in her action, she was required to show that Ms. Kerns or Officer Verrett engaged in an intentional act or omission designed to harm her or committed a grossly negligent act or omission. The trial court found that Ms. Stein failed to meet her burden. La. R.S. 37:1732 provides: A. Any fireman, policeman, or member of an ambulance or rescue squad who holds a valid current certification by the American Red Cross, L.S.U. Fireman Training Rescue Program, United States Bureau of Mines, or any equivalent training program approved by the Department of Health and Hospitals who renders emergency care, first aid, or rescue while in the performance of his duties at the scene of an emergency or moves a person receiving such care, first aid, or rescue to a hospital or other place of medical care shall not be individually liable to such person for civil damages as a result of acts or omissions in rendering the emergency care, first aid, rescue, or movement of such person receiving same to a hospital or other place of medical care except for acts or omissions intentionally designed to harm or grossly negligent acts or omissions that result in harm to such person, but nothing herein shall relieve the driver of an ambulance or other emergency or rescue vehicle from liability arising from the operation or use of such vehicle. B. The immunity herein granted to a fireman, policeman or member of an ambulance or rescue squad in accordance with Subsection (A) of this section shall be personal to him and shall not inure to the benefit of any employer or other person legally responsible for the acts or omissions of such fireman, policeman or member of an ambulance or rescue squad nor shall it inure to the benefit of any insurer, except that no parish governing authority engaged in rendering ambulance services nor its insurer with respect to such ambulance services shall be liable for the act or omission of any member of any ambulance squad employed by it unless such