STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS KEVIN DEUBLER
[…] State v. Bone, supra. All evidence, both direct and circumstantial, must be sufficient to support the conclusion that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. When the trier of fact is confronted by conflicting testimony, fact findings rest solely with the judge or jury, who may accept or reject, in whole or in part, the testimony of any witness. State v. Watson, 08-214 (La. App. 5 Cir. 8/19/08), 993 So.2d 779, 785. Defendant was found guilty as charged of cruelty to the infirmed, a violation of La. R.S. 14:93.3. At the time of the offense, La. R.S. 14:93.3 provided, in pertinent part: 17-KA-334 6 A. Cruelty to the infirmed is the intentional or criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect by any person, including a caregiver, whereby unjustifiable pain, malnourishment, or suffering is caused to the infirmed, a disabled adult, or an aged person, including but not limited to a person who is a resident of a nursing home, mental retardation facility, mental health facility, hospital, or other residential facility. * * * C. For the purposes of this Section, an aged person is any individual sixty years of age or older. Accordingly, cruelty to the infirmed is the intentional or criminally negligent mistreatment of an aged person whereby unjustifiable pain, malnourishment, or suffering is caused. The term “intentional” as used in this statute refers to a general criminal intent to mistreat or neglect and does not require an intent to cause unjustifiable pain and suffering. State v. Adams, 10-855 (La.