STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS KEVIN DEUBLER
[…] R.S. 15:529.1, the record reflects an error favorable to defendant that needs to be corrected with regard to the restriction of parole eligibility. Defendant’s conviction is for cruelty to the infirmed in violation of La. R.S. 14:93.3. The 17-KA-334 12 penalty provision for the crime of cruelty to the infirmed provides that the offender shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both. La. R.S. 14:93.3, prior to 2010, did not provide for any parole restrictions. In Acts 2010, No. 831 § 1, effective August 15, 2010, the legislature amended the penalty provisions for La. R.S. 14:93.3 to add that, “[a]t least one year of the sentence imposed shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence when the act of cruelty to the infirmed was intentional and malicious.” (emphasis added). Therefore, a restriction on parole eligibility is not provided nor mandatory in the statute unless there is a finding that the offense was intentional and malicious. For defendant’s conviction for cruelty to the infirmed in violation of La.