ANGELA D. WIFE OF/AND MARK L. MAGEE VERSUS WEST JEFFERSON LEVEE DISTRICT AND SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA FLOOD PROTECTION AUTHORITY-WEST
[…] R.S. 38:301(C)(1)(f). Second, plaintiffs contend the Levee District failed to comply with La. R.S. 38:301(C)(2)(a) when its payment to plaintiffs occurred more than one year after the appropriation. La. R.S. 38:301(C)(2)(a) provides: “The compensation due under the provisions of this Subsection shall be paid to the owner within one year after the actual taking, use, damage, or destruction of the property in accordance with the provisions of this Section.” Plaintiffs submit that the Levee District’s payment on February 11, 2011 was more than one year after the January 25, 2010 resolution appropriating the property; and the Levee District concedes that the payment was late.