ANGELA D. WIFE OF/AND MARK L. MAGEE VERSUS WEST JEFFERSON LEVEE DISTRICT AND SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA FLOOD PROTECTION AUTHORITY-WEST
[…] R.S. 38:301(C)(2)(a). However, as we discuss further herein, this non-compliance does not warrant the relief plaintiffs seek. Lastly, plaintiffs argue that the Levee District failed to comply with La. R.S. 38:301(C)(1)(c) when it informed plaintiffs in the February 11, 2011 letter: “[W]e ask that you please sign the Check Receipts acknowledging receipt of the referenced checks and return them to us in the self addressed postage paid envelope. Execution of these receipts will not impair your right to contest the amount of just compensation.” La. R.S. 38:301(C)(1)(c) provides: Payment by the federal, state, or local government, under existing or prior law, for the loss of lands or improvements used, damaged, or destroyed for levee or levee drainage purposes shall constitute payment in full for the exercise of a permanent levee servitude as provided by law over the lands and improvements when taken, used, damaged, or destroyed. No additional payment shall be due the owner for future work performed on, or the future taking, use, damage, or destruction of, the same lands or improvements over which the 17-CA-294 15 permanent servitude is taken and for which any compensation has been paid, for levee or levee drainage purposes. Plaintiffs contend that the Levee District’s advice in the February 11, 2011 letter that they have a right to contest the amount of just compensation violates La.