ANGELA D. WIFE OF/AND MARK L. MAGEE VERSUS WEST JEFFERSON LEVEE DISTRICT AND SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA FLOOD PROTECTION AUTHORITY-WEST
[…] R.S. 38:301 entitles plaintiffs to the additional compensation they seek. Most notably, these four cases dealt with the expropriation of land for highway purposes pursuant to statutory and constitutional authorities that do not govern the matter at hand.7 Nevertheless, we consider the effect, if any, of the Levee District’s alleged non-compliance with La. R.S. 38:301. First, plaintiffs argue that the Levee District did not comply with La. R.S. 38:301(C)(1)(f) when it failed to identify with sufficient specificity the property appropriated. La. R.S. 38:301(C)(1)(f) provides: “It shall be the duty of the appropriating agency to specify and delineate at the time of the appropriating resolution, whether areas taken shall be burdened with a permanent levee servitude or a temporary servitude for levee construction purposes.” Plaintiffs contend they were first notified of the appropriation of their property in the January 27, 2010 letter, to which was attached the appropriating resolution as well as surveys and maps purporting to depict the property to be appropriated.