ANGELA D. WIFE OF/AND MARK L. MAGEE VERSUS WEST JEFFERSON LEVEE DISTRICT AND SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA FLOOD PROTECTION AUTHORITY-WEST
[…] The plain language of this provision does not require the appropriating agency to inform or provide notice to the landowner whether areas taken shall be burdened by permanent or temporary levee servitudes. That duty to notify the landowner of the appropriation is imposed by La. R.S. 38:201(C)(1)(b)(i): “The owner shall be given written notice of the appropriating resolution by the levee board within ten days of the date of its passage.” (And the record reflects that the Levee District complied with this notice requirement). Conversely, the duty under La. R.S. 38:301(C)(1)(f) only requires the agency “to specify and delineate at the time of the appropriating resolution, whether areas taken shall be burdened with a permanent levee servitude or a temporary servitude for levee construction purposes.” The Levee District’s compliance with this duty is evidenced in the following portion of the January 25, 2010 resolution: NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Commissioners of the Southeast Louisiana Flood Protection Authority-West, in legal session assembled, for and on behalf of the