ANGELA D. WIFE OF/AND MARK L. MAGEE VERSUS WEST JEFFERSON LEVEE DISTRICT AND SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA FLOOD PROTECTION AUTHORITY-WEST
[…] Such servitudes also exist on property necessary for the building of levees and other water control structures on the alignment approved by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers as provided by law, including the repairing of hurricane protection levees. All that relates to this kind of servitude is determined by laws or particular regulations. 17-CA-294 8 Because the matter at hand concerns the taking of land for levee purposes via appropriation, we turn to Article VI, § 42 of the Louisiana Constitution, which provides: A. Compensation. — Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this constitution, lands and improvements thereon hereafter actually used or destroyed for levees or levee drainage purposes shall be paid for as provided by law. With respect to lands and improvements actually used or destroyed in the construction, enlargement, improvement, or modification of federal or non-federal hurricane protection projects, including mitigation related thereto, such payment shall not exceed the amount of compensation authorized under Article I, Section 4(G) of this constitution. However, nothing contained in this Paragraph with respect to compensation for lands and improvements shall apply to batture or to property the control of which is vested in the state or any political subdivision for the purpose of commerce. If the district has no other funds or resources from which the payment can be made, it shall levy on all taxable property within the district a tax sufficient to pay for property used or destroyed to be used solely in the district where collected. B. Appropriation. — Nothing in this Section shall prevent the appropriation of such property before payment. La. R.S. 38:301 implements the foregoing constitutional directive for compensating the appropriation of land for levee purposes. Subsection La.