ANGELA D. WIFE OF/AND MARK L. MAGEE VERSUS WEST JEFFERSON LEVEE DISTRICT AND SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA FLOOD PROTECTION AUTHORITY-WEST
[…] And third, statutory authority dictates that the date the levee board formally adopts a resolution acquiring a permanent or temporary levee servitude is the date to be used for fair market value calculation. La. R.S. 38:301(C)(1)(h) states: The measure of compensation lands and improvements taken or destroyed for levee and levee drainage purposes by way of a permanent levee servitude shall be the fair market value of the property taken or destroyed before the proposed use of the property or construction of the levee facilities, without allowing any change in value caused by the construction of the levee facilities. And La.