ANGELA D. WIFE OF/AND MARK L. MAGEE VERSUS WEST JEFFERSON LEVEE DISTRICT AND SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA FLOOD PROTECTION AUTHORITY-WEST
[…] R.S. 38:301(C)(2)(f) governs attorneys’ fees in cases like this one. The Court explained: Although La. R.S. 13:5111 applies generally to all cases where property is “taken” for any purpose by any method other than expropriation, La. R.S. 38:301(C)(2)(f) is tailored specifically to matters involving the taking, use, damage, or destruction of property for levee purposes pursuant to La. R.S. 38:301, as in this case. The rules of statutory construction dictate that La. R.S. 38:301(C)(2)(f) should prevail as the exception to the general rule provided by La. R.S. 13:5111. Jarreau, 16-788, supra at 314 (Emphasis original). La. R.S. 38:301(C)(2)(f) mandates that “attorneys’ fees shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the difference between the award [of the court] and the amount found to be due by the state, the levee board, or the federal government.” The difference between the state’s offer of just compensation of $583,972 and the court’s of $658,430 is $74,458. Thus, in accordance with La. R.S. 38:301(C)(2)(f), the district court did not err in its award of attorneys’ fees in the amount of 25 percent of the $74,458 judgment.