ANGELA D. WIFE OF/AND MARK L. MAGEE VERSUS WEST JEFFERSON LEVEE DISTRICT AND SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA FLOOD PROTECTION AUTHORITY-WEST
[…] If the district has no other funds or resources from which the payment can be made, it shall levy on all taxable property within the district a tax sufficient to pay for property used or destroyed to be used solely in the district where collected. B. Appropriation. — Nothing in this Section shall prevent the appropriation of such property before payment. La. R.S. 38:301 implements the foregoing constitutional directive for compensating the appropriation of land for levee purposes. Subsection La. R.S. 38:301(C)(1)(h), which applies when property is taken by way of a permanent levee servitude, provides in pertinent part: The measure of compensation for lands and improvements taken or destroyed for levee and levee drainage purposes by way of a permanent levee servitude shall be the fair market value of the property taken or destroyed before the proposed use of the property or construction of the levee facilities, without allowing any change in value caused by the construction of the levee facilities. With these precepts in mind, we now turn to plaintiffs’ assignments of error. Assignment of Error One In plaintiffs’ first assignment of error, they argue that the Levee District’s failure to comply with specified requirements of La.