STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS TOMMY L. MOUTON
[…] State v. Cook, 95-2784 (La. 5/31/96), 674 So.2d 957, 958, cert. denied, 519 U.S. 1043, 117 S.Ct. 615, 136 L.Ed.2d 539 (1996). On review, the issue is whether the trial judge abused his great discretion, not whether another sentence might have been more appropriate. Ross, 142 So.3d at 333; State v. Pearson, 07-332 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/27/07), 975 So.2d 646, 656. 2 Although defendant’s motion to reconsider did not concern this allegation, the record reflects that the district court considered the factors enumerated in La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.1 when sentencing defendant. 16-KA-673 19 Defendant was convicted of failure to register as a sex offender, second offense. La. R.S. 15:542.1.4(A) provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person who fails to timely register, fails to timely provide any information required by the provisions of this Chapter, fails to timely and periodically renew and update registration as required by the provisions of this Chapter, fails to timely provide proof of residence, fails to timely provide notification of change of address or other registration information, or fails to provide community notification as required by the provisions of this Chapter, and a person who knowingly provides false information as provided in R.S. 15:542(C)(3), shall, upon first conviction, be fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned with hard labor for not less than two years nor more than ten years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. (2) Upon second or subsequent convictions, the offender shall be fined three thousand dollars and imprisoned with hard labor for not less than five years nor more than twenty years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. The sentencing transcript reflects that the district court imposed the maximum sentence of twenty years at hard labor without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.