STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS DERNARD B. HARRIS
[…] The trial judge denied the motion, reasoning that defendant pled guilty in a negotiated plea agreement. As suggested by appellate counsel in her Anders brief, the trial court’s denial of this motion presents nothing for appellate review. Although the trial court did not address defendant’s request to withdraw his guilty pleas contained within his motion to reconsider sentence, we note that defendant filed his request to withdraw his guilty pleas after he was sentenced. La. C.Cr.P. art. 559(A) provides that the trial court “may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.” However, once a defendant is sentenced, only those guilty pleas that are constitutionally infirm may be withdrawn by appeal or post-conviction relief. State v. McCoil, supra. As previously discussed, defendant’s guilty pleas were not constitutionally infirm.