Lexington Fayette Urban County Government v. Gosper
[…] Bowerman v. Black Equip. Co., 297 S.W.3d 858, 866 (Ky. App. 2009). Appeal from an ALJ’s decision on a workers’ compensation claim is a matter of legislative grace as opposed to a matter of right. B.L. Radden & Sons, Inc. v. Copley, 891 S.W.2d 84, 86 (Ky. App. 1995). The appellate process is governed by statute. W. Baptist, 827 S.W.2d at 686. The Board performs the first level of review under KRS 342.285. KRS 342.285(2) defines the scope of the Board’s review: The board shall not substitute its judgment for that of the administrative law judge as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact, its review being limited to determining whether or not: (a) The administrative law judge acted without or in excess of his powers; (b) The order, decision, or award was procured by fraud; (c) The order, decision, or award is not in conformity to the provisions of this chapter; (d) The order, decision, or award is clearly erroneous on the basis of the reliable, probative, and material evidence contained in the whole record; or (e) The order, decision, or award is arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. 22 The purpose of the Board’s review is error correction, though without the power of constitutional review.