Cameron v. Beshear
[…] The Court of Appeals recommended transfer of the case to this Court, which we accepted on an expedited basis due to these issues being of great and immediate statewide importance. II. Analysis Two questions are presented for our review: (1) whether this lawsuit presents a justiciable case or controversy and (2) if justiciable, whether a temporary injunction was warranted. A. Justiciability The Declaratory Judgment Act allows a plaintiff to seek, and Kentucky courts to issue, a declaration of rights when an “actual controversy” exists. KRS 418.040. Specifically, that Act states: In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked. An actual, justiciable controversy is “a condition precedent to an action under our Declaratory Judgment Act.” Freeman v. Danville Tobacco Bd. of 5 Trade, Inc., 380 S.W.2d 215, 216 (Ky. 1964). See also Ky. Const. § 112(5) (limiting circuit court jurisdiction to “justiciable causes”).