Wonderfoil, Inc. v. Russell
[…] Id. at 918. Corman, however, did not explicitly contest those expenses prior to the briefing stage in front of the ALJ. Id. The ALJ found that those medical expenses were not compensable because the psychological injury was not compensable. Id. On appeal, the Board found that regardless of whether the psychological injury was compensable, Corman was required to pay the medical expenses because “it waived any objection to payment by failure to timely contest.” Id. This Court disagreed with the Board. We noted that the requirement found in KRS 342.020(1)4 that employers must pay medical expenses within At the time Haddix was rendered, KRS 342.020(1) stated, in pertinent part, “The employer, insurer, or payment obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the 4 10 thirty days of receipt of the statement of services “is clearly intended to hasten payment of those medical bills that the employer is obligated to pay.” Id.