Wonderfoil, Inc. v. Russell
[…] On March 23, 2018, Russell filed a Status Report stating that “he was going to attempt to gather together all of his outstanding bills as it relates to this claim.” On May 14, 2018, Russell submitted a Notice of Unpaid Medical Expenses with medical bills attached containing dates of services in 2014 and 2015. A formal hearing was held on February 27, 2019. After the hearing, both parties were ordered to submit briefs. Wonderfoil argued that KRS 342.020(4)1 “The provider of medical services shall submit the statement for services within forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated and every forty-five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services are rendered.” KRS 342.020(4). 1 3 requires medical bills to be submitted within forty-five days of treatment and that Russell submitted his bills well beyond that forty-five-day time period.