Wonderfoil, Inc. v. Russell
[…] Accordingly, the Board found that “the requirement that the provider submit statements for services within forty-five days of treatment would also apply post-award and not during the pendency of a claim.” The Board went on to state that even if KRS 342.020(1) applied, the insurance carrier’s notice that it would not pay for the surgery constituted reasonable grounds for not submitting the bill. The Board affirmed the ALJ’s decision in favor of Jones. Our interpretation of 803 KAR 25:096, § 11(2) is a natural and logical extension of Haddix and Brown Pallet, despite Brown Pallet’s lack of precedential value to this Court. At the time Brown Pallet was rendered, KRS 342.020(1) stated, in pertinent part, “The provider of medical services shall submit the statement for services within forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated and every forty-five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services are rendered.” This same language is now in KRS 342.020(4). 6 12 Although Russell argues that Garno v. Solectron USA, 329 S.W.3d 301, also supports the Board’s interpretation, it is mostly irrelevant.