JSE, INC., D/B/A PERMA STAFF II V. PATRICIA AHART, ET AL.
[…] As the testimony indicates, the hiring of additional food workers on an as-needed basis is commonplace in the food industry, especially for a catering department. Thus, had Perma Staff wished to better monitor the status of its clients’ staff, it could have included such provisions in its contract with Whaler’s Catch.4 4 The Court of Appeals properly rejected the argument that the ALJ’s reference to Ahart as a temporary employee precluded a finding that she could be a Perma Staff employee because KRS 342.615(1)(d) excludes temporary workers from its purview. See KRS 342.615(1)(d) (“[f]or purposes of this section, ‘employee leasing arrangement’ does not include arrangements to provide temporary workers[]”).