JSE, INC., D/B/A PERMA STAFF II V. PATRICIA AHART, ET AL.
[…] See 803 KAR 25:010 Section 22(2)(c) (the notice of appeal “shall [d]enote all parties against whom the appeal is taken as respondents”); Nelson County Bd. of Educ. v. Forte, 337 S.W.3d 617, 626 (Ky. 2011) (“failure to name an indispensable party in the notice of appeal is a jurisdictional defect that cannot be remedied[]”) (internal quotations and citation omitted). However, the plain language of KRS 342.185(1) states that an application for claim benefits must be filed within two years of the date of the accident, which Ahart did by timely filing a Form 101 on September 5, 2013. KRS 342.185(1) further provides that “a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof[.]” 803 KAR 25:010 Section 2(3)(b) likewise reads “[j]oinder shall be sought by motion as soon as practicable after legal grounds for joinder are known.”