JSE, INC., D/B/A PERMA STAFF II V. PATRICIA AHART, ET AL.
[…] On December 5, 2013, Ahart filed a motion to amend her Form 101 to name Crowe and Perma Staff as additional defendants. After the ALJ denied the motion because Ahart failed to serve it on the parties to be joined, she renewed her motion on February 17, 2014. Perma Staff objected to being joined, arguing that Ahart was time-barred from amending her Form 101 to include it as a party more than two years after the date of her accident. The ALJ disagreed and granted Ahart’s motion to join Perma Staff on March 17, 2014. KRS 342.185(1) provides, in relevant part: Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the department within two (2) years after the date of the accident, or in case of death, within two (2) years after the death, whether or not a claim has been made by the employee himself or herself for compensation. (emphasis added).