Martin v. Warrior Coal LLC
[…] In Holcim, we considered a similar situation. There we addressed the amendment of a different provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act, the statute regarding termination of a worker’s income benefits at age 70 or four years after injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs. As amended in 2018, KRS 342.730(4) reads: All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee would have reached age seventy (70) or four (4) years after the employee’s date of injury or date of last exposure, whichever last occurs. Holcim, 581 S.W.3d at 42. Although the statute on its face says nothing regarding retroactive or prospective application, the Legislative Research Commission Note appearing below the official version of KRS 342.730(4) clearly does: This statute was amended in Section 13 of 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 40. . . . Subsection (3) of Section 20 of that Act reads, “Subsection (4) of Section 13 of this Act shall apply prospectively and retroactively to all claims: (a) For which the date of injury or date of last exposure occurred on or after December 12, 1996; and (b) That have not been fully and finally adjudicated, or are in the appellate process, or for which time to file an appeal has not lapsed, as of the effective date of this Act.