Pope v. Commonwealth
[…] That case addressed the jurisdictional authority of state and local officers enforcing controlled substances laws, KRS 218A.240(1), and its intersection with the jurisdictional authority of the Attorney General under KRS 15.200. In particular this Court addressed whether under KRS 218A.240(1) the Attorney General had statewide investigatory jurisdiction. KRS 218A.240(1) provides: All police officers and deputy sheriffs directly employed full-time by state, county, city, urban-county, or consolidated local governments, the Department of Kentucky State Police, the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, their officers and agents, and of all city, county, and Commonwealth’s attorneys, and the Attorney General, within their respective jurisdictions, shall enforce all provisions of this chapter and cooperate with all agencies charged with the enforcement of the laws of the United States, of this state, and of all other states relating to controlled substances. In Johnson, the Attorney General (OAG) worked with Operation Unite, a federally-funded task force that works closely with state and local law enforcement personnel, to investigate drug-related crimes. The OAG and Operation Unite investigators used a confidential informant to conduct controlled buys from Johnson in Powell County. No local law enforcement officer or entity participated in the investigation prior to initiating the grand enforce all provisions of this chapter and cooperate with all agencies charged with the enforcement of the laws of the United States, of this state, and of all other states relating to controlled substances.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Pope was indicted and found guilty under KRS 218A.1412. 7 jury proceedings. In an appearance before the Powell County grand jury, the OAG investigator presented testimony and video recordings detailing Johnson’s involvement in drug buys in that county.