Pope v. Commonwealth
[…] The grand jury’s charges against Johnson included three counts of first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (morphine and oxycodone), second offense. Like Pope in the instant case, Johnson moved to suppress the evidence and to dismiss the indictments, arguing that the OAG officers did not have jurisdiction to conduct the investigation because local law enforcement in Powell County did not request that the OAG participate in an investigation. Johnson relied upon KRS 15.200 to support this argument. 423 S.W.3d at 720. KRS 15.200(1) provides: Whenever requested in writing by the Governor, or by any of the courts or grand juries of the Commonwealth, or upon receiving a communication from a sheriff, mayor, or majority of a city legislative body stating that his participation in a given case is desirable to effect the administration of justice and the proper enforcement of the laws of the Commonwealth, the Attorney General may intervene, participate in, or direct any investigation or criminal action, or portions thereof, within the Commonwealth of Kentucky necessary to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth. The trial court denied Johnson’s motions, having concluded that KRS 218A.240(1) provided the OAG–a statewide official with statewide jurisdiction– clear authority to make arrests regarding controlled substances. 423 S.W.3d at 720. The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s decision because it