Pope v. Commonwealth
[…] Fischer v. Commonwealth, 506 S.W.3d 329 (Ky. App. 2016). The jurisdictional issue is not an issue since all the actions performed by law enforcement and their proxy were the same actions any citizen could lawfully perform. Pope primarily relies on Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 431.007(1) to support his argument that the Boyle County deputies did not have authority to conduct the investigation in Lincoln County which led to his indictment and arrest. KRS 431.007(1) provides: 4 [A] sheriff, or deputy sheriff . . . who is officially requested by a law enforcement agency in another county in Kentucky to assist in any matter within the jurisdiction of the requesting agency shall possess, while responding to and for the duration of the matter for which the request was made, the same powers of arrest in the requesting county as he possesses in the county in which he is a police officer. Pope stresses that pursuant to this statute’s plain language and statutory interpretation principles, the Lincoln County Sheriff must have “requested” the Boyle County officers’ assistance, not vice versa, in order for the Boyle County officers to have investigatory jurisdiction in Lincoln