Commonwealth v. McCarthy
[…] Vargas, 404 P.3d 416 (N.M. 2017). The trial court did not err in concluding that McCarthy could not be subjected to an enhanced penalty due to his refusal to submit to a warrantless Fourth Amendment search in the form of a blood test. IV. The Trial Court Properly Held That McCarthy’s Refusal to Consent Could Not Be Used Against Him Pursuant to KRS 189A.105 as Evidence of His Guilt of Driving Under the Influence Next we turn to the trial court’s ruling that the Commonwealth could not use McCarthy’s refusal to consent to the blood test against him at trial even though KRS 189A.105(2) specifically provides that “the fact of [a] refusal may be used against him in court as evidence of violating KRS 189A.010 [the DUI statute].” In an excerpt from Birchfield quoted above, the Supreme Court observed that it had previously approved state laws attaching evidentiary consequences to a motorist’s refusal to submit to a test, citing South Dakota v. Neville, 459 U.S. 553 (1983).