Commonwealth v. McCarthy
[…] II. Birchfield’s Fourth Amendment Analysis The Fourth Amendment provides in relevant part that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause.” “The purpose of the Fourth Amendment is to prevent unreasonable governmental intrusions into the privacy of one’s 10 KRS 189A.105(2)(a) currently states: At the time a breath, blood, or urine test is requested, the person shall be informed: 1. That, if the person refuses to submit to such tests: a. The fact of this refusal may be used against him or her in court as evidence of violating KRS 189A.010 and will result in suspension of his or her driver’s license by the court at the time of arraignment; and b. Is subsequently convicted of violating KRS 189A.010(1): i. For a second or third time within a ten (10) year period, he or she will be subject to a mandatory minimum jail sentence which is twice as long as the mandatory minimum jail sentence imposed if he or she submits to the tests; and ii. His or her license will be suspended by the Transportation Cabinet. 14 person, house, papers, or effects.” United States v. Calandra, 414 U.S. 338, 354 (1974).