Commonwealth v. McCarthy
[…] At the time of McCarthy’s arrest, KRS 189A.105(1) and (2)(a)1 provided: (1) A person’s refusal to submit to tests under KRS 189A.103 shall result in revocation of his driving privilege as provided in this chapter. (2)(a) At the time a breath, blood, or urine test is requested, the person shall be informed: 1. That, if the person refuses to submit to such tests, the fact of this refusal may be used against him in court as evidence of violating KRS 189A.010 and will result in revocation of his motorist’s license, and if the person refuses to submit to the tests and is subsequently convicted of violating KRS 189A.010(1) then he will be subject to a mandatory Other than the addition of the pronouns referring to female defendants, KRS 189A.103’s content has not changed since its amendment in 2000. See 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85. 9 13 minimum jail sentence which is twice as long as the mandatory minimum jail sentence imposed if he submits to the tests, and that if the person refuses to submit to the tests he will be unable to obtain a hardship license.10 (Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court’s 2016 Birchfield decision changed the landscape for implied-consent laws such as ours by addressing the Fourth Amendment implications of both breath and blood tests relied upon by states in DUI prosecutions.