Commonwealth v. McCarthy
[…] If any of the aggravating circumstances listed in subsection (11) of this section are present, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be two hundred forty (240) days, which term shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any other form of release. 8 Kentucky’s statute also includes a urine test. See KRS 189A.103(1). 12 See id.; Commonwealth v. Duncan, 483 S.W.3d 353, 355–56 (Ky. 2015); KRS 189A.103(1). Under KRS 189A.103(1), a motorist impliedly consents to testing for alcohol or other substances. KRS 189A.103(1) states: The following provisions shall apply to any person who operates or is in physical control of a motor vehicle or a vehicle that is not a motor vehicle in this Commonwealth: (1) He or she has given his or her consent to one (1) or more tests of his or her blood, breath, and urine, or combination thereof, for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or presence of a substance which may impair one’s driving ability, if an officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of KRS 189A.010(1) or 189.520(1) [(pertaining to operating a vehicle which is not a motor vehicle)] has occurred.[9] (Emphasis added.) If the motorist affirmatively refuses consent–declines to cooperate with a test–he faces certain statutorily-defined consequences.