Commonwealth v. McCarthy
[…] The Commonwealth responded that Birchfield does not apply to KRS 189A.105 because, unlike the North Dakota and Minnesota implied-consent statutes analyzed in Birchfield, the Kentucky General Assembly did not create a McCarthy was indicted under KRS 189A.010(5)(d) for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence, fourth or subsequent offense within the last five years, aggravating circumstance. At the time of McCarthy’s indictment, KRS 189A.010(5)(d) provided that “[f]or a fourth or subsequent offense within a five (5) year period, [the violator is] guilty of a Class D felony. If any of the aggravating circumstances listed in subsection (11) of this section are present, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be two hundred forty (240) days, which term shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any other form of release”; KRS 189A.010(11)(e) provided that “[r]efusing to submit to any test or tests of one’s blood, breath, or urine requested by an officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of [KRS 189A.010(1)]” was an aggravating factor; and KRS 189A.010(8) stated that “[f]or a fourth or subsequent offense under this section, the minimum term of imprisonment shall be one hundred twenty (120) days, and this term shall not be suspended, probated, or subject to conditional discharge or other form of early release. For a second or subsequent offense, at least forty-eight (48) hours of the mandatory sentence shall be served consecutively.” See 2010 Ky.