Commonwealth v. McCarthy
[…] Id. at 2539. 19 the blood test and was convicted, his case was remanded for an assessment of the voluntariness of his consent under the totality of the circumstances. Id. With this guidance, we turn to the issues in McCarthy’s case. III. The Trial Court Properly Held That the Commonwealth Could Not Penalize McCarthy’s Refusal to Submit to a Blood Test as Provided in KRS 189A.105 The first issue in this case is whether the trial court properly concluded that McCarthy could not be subject to an enhanced criminal penalty for refusal to submit to a blood test. As quoted above, KRS 189A.105(2)(a) provides that a person who refuses a test and is subsequently convicted of DUI is subject “to a mandatory minimum jail sentence which is twice as long as the mandatory minimum jail sentence imposed if he submits to the tests.” Birchfield holds that because warrantless blood tests are invalid under the Fourth Amendment absent a valid exception to the warrant requirement such as exigent circumstances a defendant cannot be criminally sanctioned for refusing to consent.