Phillips v. Rosquist
[…] We recently revised our standard of review for the denial of a motion to recuse in Abbott, Inc. v. Guirguis.37 This Court settled on a de novo standard of review, a change from prior authority applying an abuse-of-discretion standard.38 Because any judge, however candid, will naturally be loathe to acknowledge the judge’s own partiality or bias,39 compounded by the judge’s general duty to hear and decide matters assigned to the judge,40 a reviewing court gives a motion to recuse fresh eyes, owing no deference to a refusal to recuse.41 This Court has granted comity to KRS 26A.015(2), which provides: Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding: (a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding; [or] Abbott, Inc. v. Guirguis, No. 2018-SC-0577-DG, 2021 WL 728860 (Ky.