BRYAN GREENWELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY AND JODIE CECIL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] [T]here must be evidence of substance, and the trial court is expressly authorized to direct a verdict for the defendant if the prosecution produces no more than a mere scintilla of evidence.19 A trial court’s denial of a motion for directed verdict is a discretionary act and is therefore reviewed for abuse of discretion. We must therefore affirm the trial court’s ruling unless it was “arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.”20 Preliminarily, we note that the jury was instructed under both theories of complicity contained in KRS21 502.020. In relevant part, KRS 502.020 provides: (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or (2) When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense when he: Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187–88 (Ky. 1991) (citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983)). 19 20 English, 993 S.W.2d at 945. 21 Kentucky Revised Statute. 30 (a) Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result[.] As this Court has discussed numerous times, KRS 502.020 offers two separate and distinct theories under which someone may be found guilty by complicity.