BRYAN GREENWELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY AND JODIE CECIL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Subsection (1) provides for “complicity to the act,” “which applies when the principal actor's conduct constitutes the criminal offense.”22 This means that “a person can be guilty of ‘complicity to the act’ under KRS 502.020(1) only if he/she possesses the intent that the principal actor commit the criminal act.”23 In contrast, subsection (2) describes “complicity to the result,” “which applies when the result of the principal's conduct constitutes the criminal offense[.]”24 Stated differently, a person can be guilty of “complicity to the result” under KRS 502.020(2) without the intent that the principal's act cause the criminal result, but with a state of mind which equates with “the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense,” whether intent, recklessness, wantonness, or aggravated wantonness.25 Cecil asserts that the Commonwealth presented no evidence that would allow her to be convicted under either theory of complicity.26 In essence, she Tharp v. Commonwealth, 40 S.W.3d 356, 360 (Ky. 2000). See also, Beaumont v.