BILLY DRACE, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 510.010(8). The test to determine whether an implied threat of force was applied so as to satisfy the forcible compulsion element focuses on the subjective belief of the victim, without regard for the reasonableness of that 4 Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure. 5 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 6 belief. James v. Commonwealth, 360 S.W.3d 189, 194-95 (Ky. 2012); see also Salsman v. Commonwealth, 565 S.W.2d 638, 641 (Ky. App. 1978). Sexual abuse and sodomy similarly require only the satisfaction of two elements. KRS 510.110(1)(a) states in relevant part that sexual abuse in the first degree occurs when “[h]e or she subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion[.]” The term “sexual contact” is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.” KRS 510.010(7).