JAMES RICHARDSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] If the evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a 13 reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict should not be given. For the purpose of ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserve for the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). KRS 218A.992(1) provides that “[o]ther provisions of law notwithstanding, any person who is convicted of any violation of [Chapter 218A Controlled Substances] who, at the time of the commission of the offense and in furtherance of the offense, was in possession of a firearm, shall [be penalized with the prescribed sentence enhancement].” KRS 218A.992 does not require actual possession of a firearm. Houston v. Commonwealth, 975 S.W.2d 925, 927 (Ky. 1998).