Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, he argues that his conduct was not the proximate cause of Gay’s death and that others’ responsive gunfire was an unanticipated intervening, superseding event that cuts off his liability. He further avers that his act of aimlessly firing into the air in public, and not at a person or occupied vehicle, is not conduct that manifests extreme indifference to the value of human life. The General Assembly has codified the concept of criminal causation within KRS 501.060: “Conduct is the cause of a result when it is an antecedent without which the result in question would not have occurred.” KRS 5 501.060(1).