Downs v. Commonwealth
[…] Barker v. Commonwealth, 341 S.W.3d 112, 114 (Ky. 2011); see also 1 Cooper & Cetrulo, Kentucky Instructions to Juries, § 11.12 (2018) (includes statutory element of intent to cause death or serious physical injury). Review of jury instructions is a question of law, which we review de novo. Maupin v. Tankersley, 540 S.W.3d 357, 359 (Ky. 2018); Sargent v. Shaffer, 467 S.W.3d at 204. Erroneous instructions are presumed to be prejudicial. McKinney v. Heisel, 947 S.W.2d 32, 35 (Ky. 1997). KRS 503.060(2), which addresses improper use of force in self-protection, provides in part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 503.050,6 the use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is not justifiable when: (2) The defendant, with the intention of causing death or serious physical injury to the other person, provokes the use of physical force by such other person[.]” (emphasis added). Downs claims that the jury should have been instructed to find that he intended to cause the death or serious physical injury to Reed when he provoked Reed to use force against him.