JEFF OWENS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, the onus is “on the part of a defendant to raise and show poverty status.” Id. at 23. Here, Owens did not raise the issue of his poverty status at sentencing, and this Court has previously held that representation by a public defender is not a proxy for poor person status under KRS 23A.205(2). See id. at 22 (citing Spicer v. Commonwealth, 442 S.W.3d 26, 35 (Ky. 2014)). Thus, we affirm the trial court’s imposition of court costs upon Owens. Conversely, our previous holding in Hall dictates that we must reverse the $250 misdemeanor fine imposed upon Owens. Id. at 21. KRS 534.040(4) states, “Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” If a defendant is provided courtappointed counsel, the Court “may assume the trial court determined that he was an indigent person.”