JEFF OWENS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The papers inside the outbuilding did not belong to him, and he intended on removing them from the outbuilding which would constitute theft—a crime. Furthermore, a jury could have reasonably inferred that Owens knew he did not have permission to be in the outbuilding as Chris Earl no longer lived there and had not for over a month; the door was locked; and Owens tried to run when Corey McCullough confronted him. Given this evidence, the trial court did not err by denying Owens’s directed verdict motions. 4 B. Court Costs and Fines. This issue is unpreserved but arose at Owens’s sentencing when the trial court imposed $186 in court costs and a $250 fine. Regarding court costs, KRS 23A.205(2) “mandates the imposition of court costs on a convicted defendant, ^unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.’” Hall v. Commonwealth, 551 S.W.3d 7, 21 (Ky. 2018) (quoting KRS 23A.205(2)). However, the onus is “on the part of a defendant to raise and show poverty status.”