RAMON D. LINDSAY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] By operation of KRS 439.3401(3)(a), Lindsay’s conviction for first-degree assault, a Class B felony2 that resulted in serious bodily injury to Grant, would render him ineligible for probation or parole until he has served eighty-five percent of his sentence. “However, KRS 439.3401(5) carves out an exemption from the eighty-five percent rule, and thus a reversion to the twenty percent rule”3 for a violent offender “who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim.” KRS 533.060(1) provides, in pertinent part: When a person has been convicted of an offense or has entered a plea of guilty to an offense classified as a Class A, B, or C felony and the commission of the offense involved the use of a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be discharged that is readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, except when the person establishes that the person against whom the weapon was used had previously or was then engaged in an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720 against either the person convicted or a family member[.] KRS 403.720 defines “domestic violence and abuse” as “physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking, sexual abuse, assault, or the 2 KRS 508.010(2) (“Assault in the first degree is a Class B felony.”). 3 Gaines, 439 S.W.3d at 164. 6 infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious