RAMON D. LINDSAY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In sum, based on the evidence presented at the hearing, we simply cannot conclude that the trial court was clearly erroneous in determining that Lindsay was not a victim of domestic violence or abuse regarding the present crime. III. THE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE VICTIM EXEMPTION FOR PROBATION ELIGIBILITY UNDER KRS 533.060(1). Lindsay also contends that the trial court erred in determining that he was ineligible for the domestic violence exemption contained in KRS 533.060(1). This issue is preserved for our review. We, likewise, conclude that 9 the trial court did not err in finding that Lindsay was ineligible for this exemption. Under KRS 533.060(1), “[w]hen a person has been convicted of a Class A, B, or C felony and the commission of the offense involves the use of a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be discharged,” the person shall not be eligible for probation unless the person so convicted can establish that the victim “had previously or was then engaged in an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse[.]”13 We review the trial court’s determination under the clearly-erroneous standard.14 Unlike KRS