RAMON D. LINDSAY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 439 S.W.3d 160, 164 (Ky. 2014) (citing 501 KAR 1:030 § 3(c)). These guidelines apply to a felony offense committed after December 3, 1980. 501 KAR 1:030 § 3(c). 5 to, among other things, a Class B felony involving the death or serious physical injury to the victim. By operation of KRS 439.3401(3)(a), Lindsay’s conviction for first-degree assault, a Class B felony2 that resulted in serious bodily injury to Grant, would render him ineligible for probation or parole until he has served eighty-five percent of his sentence. “However, KRS 439.3401(5) carves out an exemption from the eighty-five percent rule, and thus a reversion to the twenty percent rule”3 for a violent offender “who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim.” KRS 533.060(1) provides, in pertinent part: When a person has been convicted of an offense or has entered a plea of guilty to an offense classified as a Class A, B, or C felony and the commission of the offense involved the use of a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be discharged that