CHESTER KEITH COOGLE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Huddleston v. Commonwealth, 542 S.W.3d 237, 245 (Ky. 2018) (quoting Brooks v. Commonwealth, 217 S.W.3d 219, 225 (Ky. 2007) (citation omitted)). Appellate reviews focus “on whether ‘the defect is so manifest, fundamental and unambiguous that it threatens the integrity of the judicial process.” Huddleston, 542 S.W.3d at 245 (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Ky. 2006)). Inconsistent Findings of Fact Coogle alleges that his convictions for both third-degree assault and first degree fleeing or evading violate the double jeopardy ban codified in KRS 505.020(l)(b). The statute states that a defendant cannot be convicted of two offenses if “[i]nconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses[.]” The gist of Coogle’s argument is that, under the instructions, the jury could have convicted Coogle of first-degree fleeing or evading under the theory that he “wantonly” created a risk of injury while also convicting him of third-degree assault under the theory that he “intentionally”