Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government v. Moore
[…] God’s Center Foundation, 125 S.W.3d at 300. In City of Bowling Green v. Cooksey, 858 S.W.2d 190, 192 (Ky. App. 1992), the Court of Appeals construed KRS 416.550“^ as incorporating the principle that a condemning authority “cannot acquire the property in fee simple if it can obtain access or use of the property through other privileges or easements.” In God’s Center Foundation, the Court of Appeals reiterated that holding. 125 S.W.3d at 300. This Court had not explicitly addressed the rule, KRS 416.550: “Whenever any condemnor cannot, by agreement with the owner thereof, acquire the property right, privileges or easements needed for any of the uses or purposes for which the condemnor is authorized by law, to exercise its right of eminent domain, the condemnor may condemn such property, property rights, privileges or easements pursuant to the provisions of KRS 416.550 to 416.670. It is not a prerequisite to an action to attempt to agree with an owner who is unknown or who, after reasonable effort, cannot be found within the state or with an owner who is under a disability.” so at the time LFUCG negotiated its taking with Moore, Cooksey imposed upon LFUCG a duty to pursue the taking of an interest less than fee simple ownership if its public purpose could be so achieved. Given that legal environment, it is hard to say that LFUCG was negotiating in bad faith.