Lake Cumberland Regional Hospital, LLC v. Adams
[…] Bailey in the negligent credentialing trial. The trial court was not sympathetic to Spring View's arguments, and neither is this Court. w·e adopt the reasoning of the Marion Circuit, Court that settlement with the doctor without an admission of fault is not a bar to prosecuting the _claim against the hospital. As t~e trial court noted, KRS 411.182(4) addresses the procedure when one defendant settles in a tort case. The case against the remaining defendants proceeds as usual. 4 _This is not a case where the dismissal of an agent also relieves the master of 4 KRS 411.182(4) states: A release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable, shall discharge that person from all liability for contribution, but it shall not be considered to discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the claim of the releasing person against other persons shall be reduced by the amount of the released persons' equitable share of the obligation, determined in accordance with the provisions of this section. 18 liability. This is so because the Spaldings' claim against the hospital arises from the hospital's own alleged negligence. b. Circular Indemnification. When Dr. Bailey filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy, Joseph and Joy~e Spalding, and Spring View, were named as creditors.